Privacy Introduction

Caroline Deacon (THE AUTHOR) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of your data. For the purposes of GDPR legislation, Caroline Deacon is the DATA CONTROLLER. This policy sets out what personal data is collected from you, or that you provide, and how it is used, and how it is kept secure. Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries get in touch.

Personal information collected

Information provided for delivering news about the author and the author’s books may be collected. This includes:

  • Contact Names
  • Post Code, Address and Phone Contact Details
  • Any other Personal Information about you needed to provide information to you

Purposes of use

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, or given to any other person or company without your consent.

Processing of data

Information may be processed to provide you with information about the author, the author’s books and any news related to the author. There is a section below that states how to withhold your consent.

Use of Cookies

Click here for this site’s cookies policy

How your data is kept safe

The author follows generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal information collected, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate. The personal information is retained for no longer than is necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for legitimate legal or business purposes including:

  • required by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to our business operations
  • for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing legal/contractual rights
  • maintaining adequate and accurate business and financial records
  • The author does not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third-parties for marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw consent to any use the author makes of your personal information by following the contact instructions at the foot of this Privacy Policy. However, you cannot withdraw consent for processing necessary to provide the information from the author you have requested unless you also ask the author to no longer provide the information service.

Changes to the author’s Privacy Policy

If the author makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, the author will publish a notice via this website and inform you via email.

Access to personal information

You have a right to request access information held about you. The author will respond within 30 days and return your information in an industry-standard format.

Right to complain

If you consider that the author has failed to comply with this Privacy Policy and/or Data Protection Legislation in relation to information about you which the author holds or processes, you have a right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact the author

If you have any inquiries, questions regarding the author’s privacy policy, or wish to withhold consent, get in touch. The author (Data Controller) will respond within 30 days.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This